New Orleans
City Council
Home
News
Meetings
Redistricting
Councilmembers
Committees
Dashboards
City Laws
Resources
Rules of the Council
Contracts & Proposals
Jobs with the City Council
Council Directory
Citizens' Guide to the New Orleans City Council
More
More
Search
Home
»
Committees
Committees
Standing Committees
Budget, Audit, and Board of Review Committee
March 28, 2024
– CANCELLED
Budget, Audit, Board of Review
April 02, 2024
Budget-Audit-Board of Review
April 25, 2024
Budget, Audit, Board of Review
May 23, 2024
Budget, Audit, Board of Review
Members
Chair
Joseph I. Giarrusso III - District A
Members
Helena N. Moreno - At-Large
Jean Paul "JP" Morrell - At-Large
Eugene J. Green - District D
Oliver Thomas - District E
Climate Change and Sustainability Committee
March 27, 2024
Climate Change and Sustainability Committee
April 24, 2024
Climate Change and Sustainability Committee
May 29, 2024
Climate Change and Sustainability Committee
Members
Chair
Helena N. Moreno - At-Large
Members
Jean Paul "JP" Morrell - At-Large
Lesli Harris - District B
Eugene J. Green - District D
Oliver Thomas - District E
Community Development Committee
April 08, 2024
Joint Quality of Life - Community Development Committee
May 06, 2024
Community Development Committee
June 10, 2024
Community Development Committee
Members
Chair
Freddie King III - District C
Members
Helena N. Moreno - At-Large
Joseph I. Giarrusso III - District A
Jean Paul "JP" Morrell - At-Large
Lesli Harris - District B
Criminal Justice Committee
March 25, 2024
Criminal Justice Committee
April 29, 2024
Criminal Justice Committee
May 28, 2024
Criminal Justice Committee
Members
Chair
Oliver Thomas - District E
Members
Helena N. Moreno - At-Large
Jean Paul "JP" Morrell - At-Large
Lesli Harris - District B
Freddie King III - District C
Economic Development and Special Development Projects Committee
March 19, 2024
Economic Development & Special Development Projects
April 09, 2024
Economic Development & Special Development Projects
May 14, 2024
Economic Development & Special Development Projects
June 11, 2024
Economic Development & Special Development Projects
Members
Chair
Helena N. Moreno - At-Large
Members
Jean Paul "JP" Morrell - At-Large
Lesli Harris - District B
Eugene J. Green - District D
Oliver Thomas - District E
Governmental Affairs Committee
April 10, 2024
Governmental Affairs Committee
May 13, 2024
Governmental Affairs Committee
June 12, 2024
Governmental Affairs Committee
Members
Chair
Jean Paul "JP" Morrell - At-Large
Members
Joseph I. Giarrusso III - District A
Lesli Harris - District B
Freddie King III - District C
Eugene J. Green - District D
Public Works, Sanitation and Environment Committee
March 20, 2024
Public Works Committee
April 22, 2024
Public Works Committee
May 22, 2024
Public Works Committee
June 10, 2024
Public Works Committee
Members
Chair
Oliver Thomas - District E
Members
Joseph I. Giarrusso III - District A
Lesli Harris - District B
Freddie King III - District C
Eugene J. Green - District D
Quality of Life Committee
April 08, 2024
Joint Quality of Life - Community Development Committee
May 06, 2024
Quality of Life Committee
June 10, 2024
Quality of Life Committee
Members
Chair
Lesli Harris - District B
Members
Joseph I. Giarrusso III - District A
Freddie King III - District C
Eugene J. Green - District D
Oliver Thomas - District E
Transportation and Airport Committee
No meetings scheduled
Members
Chair
Eugene J. Green - District D
Members
Helena N. Moreno - At-Large
Joseph I. Giarrusso III - District A
Lesli Harris - District B
Freddie King III - District C
Utility, Cable, Telecommunications and Technology Committee
April 23, 2024
Utility, Cable, Telecommunications and Technology Committee
May 21, 2024
Utility, Cable, Telecommunications and Technology Committee
June 13, 2024
Utility, Cable, Telecommunications and Technology Committee
Members
Chair
Jean Paul "JP" Morrell - At-Large
Members
Helena N. Moreno - At-Large
Joseph I. Giarrusso III - District A
Freddie King III - District C
Oliver Thomas - District E
Special Committees
Ad Valorem & Dedicated Revenue Special Committee
No meetings scheduled
Members
Chair
Members
City Council Canal Street Collapse Special Committee
No meetings scheduled
Members
Chair
Members
Council Emergency Preparedness and Cybersecurity Special Committee
No meetings scheduled
Members
Chair
Members
Advisory Committees
Crisis Intervention Strategy Taskforce
No meetings scheduled
Members
Shelbi Flynn, Mayor's Appointment
Dr.Jennifer Avegno, Health Department
Lt. Anthony Monaco Jr, NOPD
Tonchelle Ward, NOFD
Dr. Emily Nichols, EMS
Tyrell Morris, Orleans Parish Communications Department
Danielle Metz, Councilmember-at-large appointee
Barksdale Hortenstine, Councilmember-at-large appointee
Diedre Hayes, District A appointee
Sade Dumas, District B appointee
Alexa Peterson-Burge, District C appointee
Kathleen Whalen, District D appointee
Carolyn Schexnayder, District D E appointee
IIJA Joint Council and Legislative Committee
No meetings scheduled
Members
Cm. Helena Moreno – Chairperson
Cm. Jean Paul “JP” Morrell
Cm. Joseph I Giarrusso III
Cm. Lesli D. Harris
Cm. Freddie King III
Cm. Eugene J. Green, Jr.
Cm. Oliver M. Thomas, Jr.
State Rep. Jason Hughes
State Rep. Mandie Landry
State Rep. Matthew Willard
State Sen. Joseph Bouie, Jr.
State Sen. Jimmy Harris
State Sen. Cameron Henry
U.S. Rep. Troy Carter or his designee
SWBNO Billing Ordinance Advisory Committee
No meetings scheduled
Members
Jean Paul “JP” Morrell, Councilmember-at-Large
Joseph I. Giarrusso III, Councilmember, District “A”
Oliver Thomas, Councilmember, District "E"
Jimmy Harris, State Senator, District 4
Stephanie Hilferty, State Representative, District 94
Renee Gonzalez, SWBNO Executive Director Designee
E. Grey Lewis, Mayor Cantrell Designee